Project/Area Number |
17K09485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Koike Akira 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60234655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 明 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30528469)
青沼 和隆 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10375488)
河本 浩明 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00400713)
呉 龍梅 筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (60793528)
渡邉 大貴 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (00779572)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 慢性心不全 / 心臓リハビリテーション / ロボットスーツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether motion assistance from HAL during squat exercise could effectively reduce the cardiopulmonary burden in healthy subjects. The oxygen uptake at the end of exercise were significantly lower when HAL was used, demonstrating that the lumbar-type HAL significantly reduces cardiopulmonary burden during squat exercise in healthy subjects. Chronic heart failure patients were randomly assigned to sit-to-stand exercise with HAL or to sit-to-stand exercise without HAL. Only in the HAL group, the knee extension strength significantly improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦では心移植に至る症例が極めて少ないことから、医療経済面からも、慢性心不全患者に対する運動療法が注目されている。本研究により、慢性心不全患者の運動療法に腰用HALを用いることで下肢筋力の改善が得られることが示された。近年フレイル(筋力低下)を合併した心不全患者が増加しており、フレイルは予後不良と関連づけられている。フレイルを合併した心不全症例に対する運動療法の介入の重要性は今後増すことが確実視されており、腰用HALの活用が大いに期待される。