Contribution of endotherial function and reactive oxygen species on the patogenesis of advanced heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Amiya Eisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80529090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重症心不全 / 血管内皮機能 / 栄養状態 / サルコペニア / 一酸化窒素 / 呼吸筋疲労 / 補助人工心臓 / 肺拡散能 / 運動療法 / 心臓移植 / 活性酸素 / 心臓リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused in the patients with left ventricular assist device (LVAD) and patients with congenital heart disease. I investigated the association between these patients and endothelial function, nutritional state or sarcopenia. The endothelial function in patients with LVAD was heavily determined by the kind of LVAD types. The clinical course of patients with LVAD could be predicted by the preoperative nutritional state, which was significantly related with right heart failure. In addition, The clinical course of patients with LVAD was heavily affected the presence of sarcopenia, which was exemplified by abdominal computed tomography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症心不全状態は心臓以外の栄養状態や血管内皮機能、サルコペニアと病態が関連することを確認した。重症度の高さから心不全治療では十分に解決できないケースも多い中で、心臓以外の事象との関連を示すことによって、新たな介入ポイントを示唆する結果とも考えられ、今後の新たな治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される。