Preventing effect of catheter ablarion of atrial fibrillation for embolic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Goya Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30521364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 見三  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30208805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 心房細動 / 経皮的カテーテル心筋焼灼術 / 予防効果 / 予防 / 脳卒中 / 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床 / 内科 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embolic stroke is one of the most catastrophic complications of atrial fibrillation (AF). While catheter ablation of AF is useful and effective. However, it is not well clarified that AF ablation can prevent embolic stroke or not. We planned prospective, observational, multi-center study to examine this issue. This study was conducted at 4 hospitals; Tokyo Medical and Dental University Hospital, Yokosuka Kyosai Hospital, Saitama Red Cross Hospital, and Musashino Red Cross Hospital. Patients that underwent a first-time AF ablation were enrolled. AF fibrillation was performed using each institution’s protocol. Between 2017 and April 30 in 2020, 2754 patients were enrolled in this study. Follow-up was performed according to each hospital’s protocol. During follow up period, only three stroke episodes (2 cerebral infarction and one cerebral hemorrhage) were observed. This study suggests that AF ablation is useful to manage AF and effective to prevent stroke including embolic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も頻度が高い不整脈である心房細動が原因となる脳塞栓症がカテーテル心筋焼灼術により予防が可能であることが本多施設観察研究により示唆された。これは本邦で広く行われている心房細動に対する心筋焼灼術が発作を予防するというQOLの改善のみではなく、脳塞栓症を予防することにより生命予後を改善しうる可能性が示唆された点が重要である