Disease susceptibility gene analysis of patients with coronary vasospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takamitsu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60377512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords冠攣縮性狭心症 / 中膜 / 内膜 / 遺伝子 / 脂質異常症 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of 164 patients with coronary artery spasm, family history of coronary artery disease was observed in 19 (11.9%) patients. Patients with family history had higher levels of ApoCIII/CII ratio, suggesting genetic factors related to dyslipidemia may contribute to susceptibility of coronary spasm, Moreover, the optical coherence tomography(OCT) and the vasomotor response to ACh were assessed in patients with previous myocardial infarction. The coronary contractile response to ACh had a positive linear relationship with medial area. The contractile response increased as the intimal layer thickened up to the inflection point; thereafter, the contractile response declined. However, there were no significant differences in risk factors and genes variable between patients with and without increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈の攣縮は、冠攣縮性狭心症のみならず種々の虚血性心疾患の病態悪化に影響を及ぼすことが知られている。しかしながら、冠攣縮を引き起こす原因については未だはっきりしていないところが多い。本研究では、冠攣縮の家族歴を有する症例では、他の冠動脈疾患のような動脈硬化危険因子は認めなかった。また、光干渉断層像(OCT)を用いた評価では、冠攣縮の病態悪化に冠動脈血管の中膜の増大が関与している可能性が示唆された。中膜増大に関与する臨床因子や遺伝因子については明らかな差は認めなかった。