Long term follow-up of cardiac function and prognosis after optimal therapy in patients with systemic amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Jun  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10303463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 宏一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30402887)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / 心機能 / 心臓超音波検査 / 免疫グロブリン軽鎖 / トランスサイレチン / 心病変 / h-ANP / BNP / 心エコー / amyloid light-chain / 予後 / 治療効果 / 心臓超音波診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serial echocardiographic observation showed following findings. 1) in patients with AL amyloidosis, 30% patients showed regression of cardiac involvement, 27% showed no change, and 37% showed progression of cardiac amyloidosis. As to prognosticator of AL amyloidosis, diastolic wall strain, e', plasma BNP, and heart rate during echocardiography were proven to be independent predictors. Elevation of h-ANP add to BNP was important role to predict cardiac function. In patients with transthyretin cardiac amyloidosis, 10% patients showed regression of cardiac involvement, 49% showed arrest of cardiac amyloid progression, and 41% showed progression of cardiac amyloidosis after optimal therapy. In patients with AL amyloidosis, regression and arrest of development of cardiac amyloidosis were associated with good prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心アミロイドーシスは従来、治療によって病変の進行を抑えることができると考えられていたが、本研究においては、心病変の退縮を示す症例が存在することが明らかとなった。全身性アミロイドーシスにおいて、心病変はもっとも重要な予後規定因子であることが知られている。治療により患者の生命予後を改善することができることが明らかとなった。積極的な治療が望まれることが示唆される。特にALアミロイドーシスでは、治療後の心病変の進行は、予後不良を示唆する重要な所見であり、心病変の進行が認められる場合は、他の治療法に切り替えて経過を見た方が良いことが示唆された。今後の心アミロイドーシスの治療に影響を与える成果である。