| Project/Area Number |
17K09496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Suna Shinichiro 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40573085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂田 泰史 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00397671)
彦惣 俊吾 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30423164)
中谷 大作 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授(常勤) (60444535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 左室収縮能が保たれた心不全 / 心不全 / 左室収縮能が保たれた / バイオマーカー / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been conducting prospective, multicenter, observational study of the patients with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (PURSUIT-HFpEF, UMIN_ID:000021831). The number of enrolled patients has been steadily increasing so far. We assessed multiple biomarkers from blood samples for the risk stratification of the patients of HFpEF. Further study is expected for the risk stratification with high sensitivity and specificity for HFpEF, accompanying multiple commodities which complexes the pathophysiology of HFpEF.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心筋収縮性は比較的保たれているにもかかわらず心不全症状が出現するHFpEFは、心不全患者の約半数を占める病態であり、高齢化に伴い罹患者数が増加しているが、いまだにその病態には不明な点が多く、有効な治療法も見出されていない。本研究は、入院したHFpEF症例を対象に、症例の背景因子、病態に関与する心臓および心臓以外の因子、予後の情報に加え、複数のバイオマーカーを収集し解析することにより、HFpEFの病態解明や予後規定因子の同定を目指し、新規診断法や治療法などの開発につながる知見を見出すことにつながる。