| Project/Area Number |
17K09497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 智也 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90437468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 冠動脈疾患 / 心不全 / 微生物製剤 / 腸内細菌叢 / 動脈硬化 / 代謝物 / バクテロイデス菌 / 抗炎症作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the gut microbiota of coronary artery disease (CAD) patients and found that specific bacteria, Bacteroides vulgatus and dorei (2 species), were decreased in CAD patients. Oral administration of the cultured lived Bacteroides 2 species (5.0×109 cfu x5/week) to apolipoprotein E-deficient mice for 10 weeks significantly inhibited atherosclerotic lesion formation by reducing inflammatory responses, including plasma cytokine and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) levels. Taken these, we hypothesized that these bacteria could inhibit atherosclerosis in human and we would like to develop gut bacterial drugs using these Bacteroides 2 species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
循環器疾患における腸内細菌叢の調査を進め、ある疾患で特異的に変化している腸内細菌を同定した。その結果をもとに、疾患の発症や予防に関連する菌種を特定し、動物疾患モデルを使用して治療効果と作用機序を明らかにすることで腸内細菌微生物製剤候補を選出し、新規の循環器疾患治療法の開発を行っている。すでに、動脈硬化予防菌を見出し、企業との共同研究にて製剤開発を進めており、さらに心不全に対しても有効な製剤開発も達成することで社会貢献したい。