Mechnistic elucidation and diagnostic development of autonomic nervous system and immunity network in hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Yoshitaka  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (90284497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 拓弥  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療研究センター, 准教授 (70423514)
西原 正章  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70641017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高血圧 / 脳 / 交感神経系 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 炎症 / 免疫系 / 免疫 / 心臓 / アンジオテンシンII / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study determined whether activation of the sympathetic nervous system and chronic inflammation/altered immunity in the development and maintenance of hypertension. We found that changes in the hypothalamus and the brainstem in the brain as the cardiovascular center were responsible for sympathetic activation and vasopressin release. In particular, perivascular macrophages would play an important role in the development of hypertension through circulating inflammatory cytokine. We also found that renal denervation reduced the brain oxidative stress thereby inhibiting enhanced systemic sympathetic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成績は高血圧の進展・維持における交感神経系の活性化と慢性炎症性・免疫系の変化が深く関わっていることを提示した。その機序として、血圧調節の中枢である脳内視床下部や脳幹部に循環血液中で増加している炎症細胞やサイトカインが脳内へ情報を伝える際に脳血管周囲マクロファージが重要な役割を担っていることを見いだした。また、臨床的に開発が進んでいる腎除神経の機序的な側面も明らかにした。いまだ克服されていない高血圧診断・治療における新たな展開につながることが期待される。