Effects of pulmonary vasodilator in patients with Fontan circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (90616616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 裕之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFontan循環 / 酸素 / 中心静脈圧 / Fontan手術後 / 肺血管拡張薬 / 先天性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of pulmonary vasodilators in patients with Fontan surgery for functional single ventricular, the most severe congenital heart disease. Initially, we were thinking about the usefulness of pulmonary vasodilators, but the results of the nitric oxide tolerance test during cardiac catheterization were not good result. However, in the oxygen inhalation during cardiac catheterization using nasal oxygen administration of 2 L / min, not only the oxygen saturation was improved, but the central venous pressure was also reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確立した治療方法のないFontan術後の患者に対して、急性効果ではあるが、Fontan手術後遠隔期の予後不良因子である「低酸素血症」と「中心静脈圧上昇」の2つを一つの治療で改善できる可能性を示すことができた。