Rotors as Drivers of Torsades de Pointes and Ventricular Fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yukiomi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60432217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 正俊  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30627328)
本荘 晴朗  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気的ストーム / 渦巻き型旋回興奮(ローター) / 遅延ナトリウム電流 / 神経型ナトリウムチャネル / 心室細動 / トルサードドポアント / 渦巻き型旋回興奮 / トルサード・ド・ポアンツ / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrophysiological mechanisms of ventricular tachycardia and fibrillation (VT/VF) were explored, using a rabbit model of electrical storm featuring multiple defibrillator-firings for repetitive VT/VF by electrical remodeling (QT-prolongation) due to chronic atrioventricular block. A vortex-like reentrant activity termed a rotor underlies VT and VF, but they have the rotor frequency and dynamics particular to themselves. VT resulted from a rotor in the distinctive manner, possibly explaining the ECG pattern of Torsades de Pointes (TdP), and VF was maintained by high frequency rotors which became stationary at the septum. Late Na-current enhancement due to neural Na-channel NaV1.8 upregulation was a major contributor to the substrate favoring rotors to form TdP. Cardiac metabolism-related enzyme X was strikingly upregulated at the septum, suggesting that septal myocardium remodeling may play a crucial role in the conversion to VF-driving stationary rotors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
致死性不整脈による心臓突然死は年々増加しており、近未来には、さらに深刻な社会問題となることが予想されている。しかし、有用な治療・予防薬はなく、その発生機序や分子基盤についても未解決な点が数多く残されている。本研究では、重篤な心臓不整脈疾患「反復する心室頻拍・細動(電気的ストーム)」を再現したモデル動物を用いて、電気的ストームを光学マッピングで可視化するとともに、心筋組織の特性変化を解析した。致死性不整脈は渦巻き型旋回興奮波によって形成されること、その成立に神経型NaチャネルNaV1.8、心筋代謝酵素X(未発表)が関与することが判明した。新しい治療薬の開発につながる知見が得られた。