Usefulness of histopathological evaluation for the diagnosis and prediction of clinical prognosis in patients with cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30325659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒔田 直昌  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (00312356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心筋症 / 病理組織診断 / 心筋生検 / 免疫染色 / 光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 遺伝子解析 / 病理所見 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about usefulness of myocardial histopathological evaluation for the diagnosis and predictions of clinical features in patients with cardiomyopathy. The results are as follows: 1) Myocardial rarefaction is one of the prominent pathological features in patients with idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). 2) Chronic myocarditis (inflammatory DCM) is present, and histopathological evaluation is important for its diagnosis. 3) In patients with DCM that have poor prognosis and few myocardial rarefaction, we have to consider lamin cardiomyopathy. Gene analysis is needed for its diagnosis. 4) Fibrofatty infiltration in myocardium is an important characteristic features of arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy. However, decrease expression of myocardial plakoglobin is also helpful for its diagnosis.
Myocardial histopathological evaluation is important for the diagnosis and predictions of clinical features of cardiomyopathy although it has some limitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋病理組織評価を詳細に行うことにより、その病態をより詳細に検討することで、新たな異なる種類の心筋症を見出す可能性がある。また、それにより新たな治療法の開発に繋がる可能性もある。
また、いろいろな種類の心筋症の診断をより確実にすることに加え臨床的予後についても予測することがある程度可能になった。このことは、心筋症の患者さんに、現在存在する治療法のうち、適切な時期に最善の治療を選択し提供できることことで、現時点での、予後の改善や医療資源の節約に結び付けることができると思われる。しかし、限界もあるため、心筋病理組織評価に他の画像診断や遺伝子解析の結果も加え、診断や治療を行うことが重要である