Project/Area Number |
17K09516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 浩一 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30404867)
小林 淳 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20448640)
鈴木 聡 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60536944)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / 治療効果判定 / 予後予測 / バイオマーカー / 生理検査 / 臨床診断 / 画像診断 / 右心機能評価 / 心臓超音波検査 / 循環器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We searched for biomarkers and laboratory findings useful for diagnosing pulmonary hypertension and for determining the therapeutic effect. We reported that the complication of pulmonary hemorrhage of balloon pulmonary angioplasty (BPA) for chronic pulmonary thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH) correlates with pulmonary artery diameter measurable by CT. We also reported that when the pulmonary arterial pressure was gradually decreased by BPA, the abnormal 12-lead ECG waveform (right heart load) was also gradually improved. We found that the presence of diabetes mellitus was an independent prognostic factor for pulmonary hypertension in patients with chronic respiratory disease including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Furthermore, it was revealed that the blood level of neprilysin, which breaks down vasoactive peptide such as BNP, is not related to the prognosis of patients with pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難病である肺高血圧症の診断と治療は近年大きく進歩しつつあるが、その診断や治療効果の判定、さらには予後予測に関する有効な指標の確立が望まれている。 4群肺高血圧症に対する有効な治療法として普及しつつあるバルーン肺動脈形成術(BPA)について、合併症の予測や治療効果判定に関するCTや心電図所見についての新たな知見を得て発表した。 近年、糖尿病と肺高血圧症の関係が基礎研究を中心に注目されているが、慢性肺疾患患者群において、糖尿病の合併が3群肺高血圧症の独立した危険因子であることを証明した。また、可溶性ネプリライシンの血中濃度は予測に反して、肺高血圧症患者の生命予後と相関しないことを見出した。