Clinical analysis in pathogensisis of gastrointestinal bleeding with severe aortic stenosis according to von willebrand facor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Hayakawa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30516729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 雅則  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60316081)
酒井 和哉  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60790384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords後天性フォンヴィレブランド症候群 / VWF / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / von willebrand factor / ADAMTS13 / 血液型 / フォンビレブランド因子 / 後天性フォンビレブランド症候群 / aVWS / Heyde症候群 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Von Willebrand disease (VWD) is known as the most common inherited bleeding disorder. But acquired von Willebrand syndrome (AVWS) is much less common. It is because AVWS is associating symptom with a number of medical conditions and diseases. Recent study reveals AVWS has been frequently diagnosed in patients with aortic valve stenosis (AS, 79%). AVWS is caused by VWF proteolysis induced by shear stress. According to high levels of shear stress in AS, high molucular-VWF Multimers(HM-VWFMs) is more susceptible to cleavage by ADAMTS13. We can find a large number of cases of AVWS related to cardiovascular diseases.
We developed a newly-designed shuttle shearing tester to examine the effect of shear stress on blood. HM-VWFMs is extended by the fluid forces in shear flow and are cleaved by ADAMTS13. The mechanical revolving motion in this device induces cleavage in HM-VWFMs. In this study, area of aortic valve and blood type are related to VWF degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこの後天性フォンヴィレブランド症候群を再現するための実験方法を開発した。そしてこの実験方法を特許出願を行い(特願2018-192927)、自由自在に大動脈弁狭窄症の患者における大動脈弁にかかる変化を再現することができた。その結果から大動脈弁の狭窄率以外にフォンヴィレブランド因子の切断に関与するものとして、「血液型」が関与することが示された。O型ではA,ABに比して切断されやすい可能性が示唆され、今回我々が作成した実験方法でもその結果を追試することができた。 以上より大動脈弁狭窄症に伴うフォンヴィレブランド因子の切断は、その弁口面積と血液型が関与する可能性が示唆された。