Project/Area Number |
17K09519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamano Takashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40624151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西口 毅 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40549771)
田中 篤 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50458072)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心筋梗塞 / MMP-9 / 血糖値 / 気温 / プラーク安定化 / 炎症マーカー / エイコサペンタ塩酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A randomised prospective study of ACS patients was conducted. While statins were found to contribute to early plaque stabilisation, there was no significant difference in the rate of change between the early and late statin groups for regional MMP-9, a finding that may suggest a residual risk of statins. In addition, we found a positive correlation between blood glucose and MMP-9 levels on admission in patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction, and that patients with intramyocardial hemorrhage, a poor prognostic factor observed on cardiac MRI, have higher blood glucose levels on admission compared to the non-hemorrhage group, as published in the paper. We also reported that other climatic conditions may also play a role in the development of myocardial infarction, based on a study comparing myocardial infarction and climate in Thailand, where different diets, including a fish diet, were used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EPAの動脈硬化への機序は不明であたため、網羅的な研究から炎症マーカーの内、局所MMP-9値を追求し、それがACSへの関与を証明した。また、入院時の血糖値が、MMP-9値の相関及び予後不良因子になることから、患者の層別化を可能にした。 さらに、平均気温が一定であるタイ国でも心筋梗塞患者の月ごとの変動が多いことを証明し、気温だけではなく、他の気候条件が心筋梗塞の層別化に有用であることを報告している。