Survay for Utility of Electrocardiogram as an Index for Identifying the Risk of Cardiovascular Events for Inhabitants in the Great East Japan Earthquake disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumitaka  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80405761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心肥大 / コホート研究 / 慢性腎臓病 / 心血管疾患 / 心電図 / 左室肥大 / 生活習慣病 / 不整脈 / 循環器 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 7206 participants at least 40 years of age who were free from cardiovascular events in a general population were followed for the incidence of cardiovascular events. A total of 1886 (26.2%) had CKD, of which 1471 (78.0%) had a preserved eGFR. After an average 11.3 years of follow-up, the adjusted hazard ratio for the incidence of cardiovascular events significantly increased for ECG-LVH according to the Sokolow Lyon voltage among participants with CKD, in contrast to those without CKD. The inclusion of any ECG-LVH parameters improved the accuracy of reclassification in any risk prediction model based on the eGFR, UACR, or Framingham 10-year risk score in the CKD participants (all P values <0.040). In conclusion, in patients with CKD stage 1 to 5, ECG-LVH is useful for predicting the risk of future cardiovascular events and adds prognostic information to traditional cardiovascular risk assessments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の甚大な被害地域の住民が負った多大なる心的ストレスが、循環器疾患発症リスクと関連することがこれまでの疫学研究から明らかにされている。今回得られた解析結果より、心電図の左室肥大所見が、特にCKD患者において、震災関連の循環器疾患予防の上で高リスクに相当する被災地域居住者を安価かつ簡便に特定できる可能性が明らかになった。
また、ECG所見と血液、尿所見という既存の危険因子との組み合わせによる評価が、被災地域コホートの循環器疾患発症の高リスク特定に寄与することが明らかになったことで、循環器疾患を未然に予防する上で有用な情報となる可能性がある。