| Project/Area Number |
17K09521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
百村 伸一 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10190985)
藤田 英雄 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70327336)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 虚血性心疾患 / 経皮的冠動脈形成術 / 回転性アテレクトミー / 冠動脈石灰化 / ロータブレーター / 冠動脈高度石灰化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We invented a novel method regarding rotational atherectomy, which was named as halfway rotational atherectomy. We compared the incidence of complications between halfway rotational atherectomy and conventional rotational atherectomy, and found that there were no severe complications in halfway rotational atherectomy. We investigated the determinants of excessive speed down during rotational atherectomy, and found that ostial right coronary artery lesions were significantly associated with excessive speed down even after controlling confounding factors. We also investigated the incidence of complications between 1.25mm burr and 1.5mm burr when IVUS catheter could not cross the lesion. The incidence of complications was similar between the 2 groups.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢人口の増加に伴い、冠動脈高度石灰化病変はしばしばみられる。一方で、そのカテーテル治療は石灰化が少ない冠動脈病変に比べて難しいことが知られていて、回転性アテレクトミーという高度技術を要するデバイスを必要とすることが多い。回転性アテレクトミーデバイスは高度石灰化病変に対してもダイヤモンドコーティングされたバーで削ることによって良好な成績を上げる一方で、様々な合併症を引き起こすことがしられている。我々の研究成果は回転性アテレクトミーにおける合併症が生じやすい状況を知って、その対処法を明らかにすることであり、これら成果は冠動脈高度石灰化病変への治療をより安全で質の高いものにすることにつながる。