Project/Area Number |
17K09532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤林 幸輔 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10633323)
河合 康幸 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40324157)
中西 宏明 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90392274)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心房細動 / グルタミン酸 / 酸化ストレス / グルタミン酸受容体 / NMDA-R |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a connection between atrial fibrillation(AF)and Myocardial disorders. And It has been often indicated that Oxidative stress was involved as a cause of myocardial damage. We previously reported that Plasma glutamic acid (Glu)concentration of the AF group were significantly higher than those of the control group. We focused on the relationship between the occurrence of oxidative stress and glutamic acid.
In the monosodium glutamate group rat(a dose of 1mg/g~2mg/g MSG :subcutaneously)、oxidative stress marker in blood(hydroperoxide, nitrotyrosine)was significantly elevated. and In myocardial tissue, The results of Western blotting analysis demonstrated that expression of markers associated with hypertrophy and fibrosis (such as α-actin) markedly increased in MSG group compared with the control group.As a result of examining glutamate receptors, an increase in the expression level of Cystine/Glutamic acid transporter (xCT) was confirmed. (Receptor related to glutathione)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心房細動は最も一般的な不整脈であり脳梗塞や心不全などの疾患と密接に関係している。有病率も年々、増加傾向となっており、病因の更なる解明に加えて治療法の進歩、予防医学が引き続き重要と考える。 アミノ酸は日常的に行われている食事や運動と関連が深く、アミノ酸と心房細動の関係性が明らかになれば、治療と予防は大きく前進する事となる。今回の研究において、アミノ酸の一種であるグルタミン酸が血中の酸化ストレス量や心筋の肥大・線維化、受容体発現に影響を与える結果となり、心房細動の発生に何らかの影響を与える可能性を示す事ができた。