Development and Clinical Application of a Novel Jugular Pulse Waveform Monitor Using Microwave Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hoshiga Masaaki  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90309154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石坂 信和  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
鈴木 哲  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50306502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非接触記録 / 新規技術 / 右心機能 / 心不全 / 右心房圧 / 拡張能 / 医工連携 / 右房圧 / 頸静脈 / 生体信号 / 頸静脈波形 / 非侵襲 / マイクロ波 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The jugular venous pulse waveform can be observed through the skin, but it is difficult to visualize and record it. The conventional method has not been widely used due to its complexity. Thus we have tried to verify the possibility of non-contact imaging of jugular venous waveforms using a new microwave radar technology. After repeated examinations using simulators and normal volunteers, it was possible to image them with a handy device. In addition, observation of jugular venous waveforms has been actually examined in heart failure patients and found to be useful for clinical applications, such as clarifying pathophysiology, predicting prognosis, and selecting treatment methods based on waveform patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な高齢化により、心不全罹患者が急増している。中でも、「収縮の保たれた心不全」の占める割合が高いが、その病態解明と治療法開発は十分でない。鍵となるのは、右心機能の評価であるが、従来の心臓エコー等では困難である。頸静脈波形は、心臓への血液流入を観察し、右心機能情報が入手できる。今回、新技術マイクロ波レーダを用い、非接触に頸静脈波形の観察記録が可能である事を検証した。現在スマートフォン程度の大きさの機器で記録が可能であり、今後更なる改良により在宅診療における利活用も含めて幅広い臨床応用が期待される。