Impact of Myocardial Bridging on Plaque Vulnerability and Long-Term Clinical Outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ryotaro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根石 陽二  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80319946)
久米 輝善  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60341088)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋架橋 / 粥状動脈硬化症 / 不安定プラーク / 石灰化病変 / Myocardial bridge / OCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A myocardial bridging (MB) is the term for the anatomic variant where the myocardial muscle partially covers the epicardial coronary arteries, especially the left anterior descending coronary artery (LAD). Optical coherence tomography (OCT) was performed in 70 patients without significant stenosis in the LAD. MB was identified 47 cases (67.1%). Plaque volume, plaque vulnerability and calcified lesions within the MB segment were significantly greater than in the proximal LAD. Plaque volume and plaque vulnerability within the distal LAD were significantly greater in non-MB patients compared with MB patients. On the other hand, there were no differences in plaque characteristics within the proximal LAD regardless of MB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MBを有する例ではOCTを用いることでプラークの不安定性や石灰化病変を有する割合がMB内よりMB近位部で高率であり、慎重なフォローが必要であること実証された。