| Project/Area Number |
17K09537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Shiro 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224672)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久米 輝善 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60341088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 不安定冠動脈プラーク / プラーク内出血 / 器質化血栓 / 急性冠症候群 / 光干渉断層法 / LDLコレステロール / 冠動脈疾患 / 不安定プラーク / 光干渉断層 / 病理組織学的検討 / 光線力学的治療 / 動脈硬化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute coronary syndrome is caused by the damage of the endothelial fibrous cap covering the surface of atherosclerotic plaque and the subsequent formation of occlusive thrombus. The purpose of this study is to identify the unstable arteriosclerotic plaques that lead to the onset of cardiovascular events by using optical coherence tomography (OCT) and to establish a preventive method to stabilize these vulnerable plaques By observing a human tissue specimen obtained from a human coronary atherosclerotic lesion by OCT, it was shown that an unstable atherosclerotic lesion has characteristics associated with large lipid deposition, intra-plaque hemorrhage, and microcalcification. Furthermore, our present study revealed that these coronary plaques are stabilized by a powerful LDL-lowering treatment by administration of a PCSK-9 inhibitors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、動脈硬化症のイベント発症には動脈壁への多量の脂質沈着と線維性被膜の破綻が端緒となると考えられてきた。しかし、近赤外線による光干渉断層法(OCT)を用いた本研究の結果により、脂質沈着によるプラークの破綻機序に加えて、プラーク内出血、周辺の微小石灰化を伴う病変が不安定化の別の因子として病態に関わることが明らかになった。また、これらのプラークの不安定性は、PCSK-9阻害薬投与による強力なLDL低下治療によって、安定化がもたらさせることが示された。本研究の結果によって、急性冠症候群に対する新たな予防法と治療法の確立に貢献できると期待される。