Usefulness of active standing for the diagnosis of vasivagal syncope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Abe Haruhiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70231967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 律子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (20449945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords失神 / 血管迷走神経性失神 / head-up tilt検査 / 心臓突然死 / 職業運転者 / 健康起因性事故 / 起立調節訓練 / active standing試験 / ペースメーカ治療 / 起立調節訓練法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the usefulness of active standing examination for suspected vasovagal syncope patients, 47 patients were examined by active standing examination in out-patient clinic. 40% of the patients were positive response, and were followed with orthostatic self-training at home. all teh patients showed no reccurrence of syncope. To determeine the cause of professional drivers health-related accident between 2015-2017 in Japan, most common cause was cardiovascular disease. sudden cardiac death was observed in 11%, and transient loss of conscuousness was observed in 29%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管迷走神経性失神の診断にHead-up tilt検査があるが、労力と時間を要するため、簡易型のactive standing試験の有用性を検討した。40%のVVS疑い患者で陽性であり、スクリーニングとして有用と考えられた。国内で最近増加している職業運転者の健康起因性事故の原因を明らかにするため、事故報告書をもとに解析を行った。職業運転者の健康起因性事故の原因疾患では循環器疾患が最多であった。注目すべきは、心臓突然死が11%に認められ、意識消失発作が29%に認められた。