Integrated real-world database of ACS patients in East-Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (00431578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 守正  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 副院長室, 特任副院長 (00171562)
住吉 徹哉  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 内科医局, 常務理事 (30096599)
小島 淳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50363528)
竹上 未紗  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50456860)
西平 賢作  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60736312)
木村 一雄  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (90214866)
中尾 葉子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (90752824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞症 / レジストリ―研究 / アジア人 / 心筋梗塞 / 高齢者 / データベース / 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The real-world database of the JAMIR demonstrated that the potent P2Y12-inhibitor prasugrel showed comparable rates of 1-year ischemic events to clopidogrel, but the risk of bleeding was lower with prasugrel than with clopidogrel. We collaborated KAMIR and sought to develop and validate a new risk scoring system that can be used to guide the selection of potent P2Y12 inhibitors by balancing ischaemic benefit and bleeding risk on the basis of KAMIR database. External validations were performed using external datasets of JAMIR. The performance of ischaemic [integrated area under the curve (iAUC) = 0.809] and bleeding model (iAUC = 0.655) was deemed to be acceptable. The new scoring system is a useful clinical tool for guiding dual anti-platelet therapy by balancing ischaemic benefit and bleeding risk, especially among east Asian populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで数十年間にわたり急性心筋梗塞に関する様々なエビデンスが報告され診療の改善が図られてきた。しかしながら、これらのエビデンスの多くは欧米の研究によるものであり、日本の心筋梗塞診療ガイドラインも欧米のエビデンスを中心に作られているのが現状である。体格や遺伝的背景、医療環境の異なる日本人において欧米のエビデンスをそのまま適応することには問題があると考えられ、日本/アジア人独自のエビデンスを発信する事が求められてきた。JAMIR とKAMIRの2つのレジストリが共同し東アジアのエビデンス(リスクスコア)を創出した。