Development of a new cardiovascular regenerative treatment method by pharmacological vagus nerve stimulation aiming for practical clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Li Meihua  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (60443496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 燦  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50443495)
稲垣 正司  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80359273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / 慢性心不全 / 薬理的迷走神経刺激 / 心臓リモデリング / 心血管新生・分化 / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / 迷走神経刺激 / 心血管再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial salvage, which due to microvascular dysfunction and fatal reperfusion injury after ischemia-reperfusion, is an important factor in reducing reperfused myocardial infarct size and preventing cardiac remodeling in the chronic stage.
In this study, pharmacological vagal stimulation by early administration of donepezil significantly improves myocardial salvage in 30-min reperfused myocardial infarction rats after ischemia by anti-apoptotic, anti-inflammatory, and immunomodulatory effects in acute phase was shown. As a result, early administration of donepezil significantly reduced the myocardial infarct size, suppressed cardiac fibrosis and hypertrophy, promoted angiogenesis and/or cardiovascularization, and significantly decreased plasma levels of catecholamines and BNP. Significantly suppressed the progression of cardiac remodeling and dysfunction, and prevented progressed chronically to heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで臨床でPCIの進歩・普及によって急性心筋梗塞の死亡率は劇的に低下するが、壊死心筋組織や再灌流による炎症反応によって、多くの心筋細胞を失って、遠隔期の心臓リモデリングや心不全まで進行し、最終的に慢性心不全の患者数が莫大に増加し、長い年月で入退院繰り返すことによって、社会的に大きな医療負担を増加する。本研究の研究成果は、ドネペジルの早期投与を臨床でPCI後の新しい薬物補助治療として、急性期の抗アポトシス・抗炎症作用によって心筋細胞の生存率を増加し、心血管新生を促進することによって、遠隔期の心筋梗塞を縮小し、心臓リモデリング・心不全の進行を突き止め、社会的医療負担の低下に貢献できる考える。