Establishment of clinical guidelines for rare cardiac disease complicated by advanced heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Seguchi Osamu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60570869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords希少心筋疾患 / 2次性心筋症 / 心臓移植 / 人工心臓 / 機械的循環補助 / 重症心不全 / 補助人工心臓 / 筋ジストロフィー / 劇症型心筋炎 / 循環器・高血圧 / 移植・再生医療 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to establish the clinical guidelines for patients with rare cardiac disease complicated by advanced heart failure. During the study period, database of patients with rare cardiac disease receiving heart transplantation or mechanical circulatory support therapies in National Cerebral and cardiovascular Center, have been developed and is updating. Furthermore, the principal investigator has published case reports and case-series studies of patients with various rare cardiac diseases to share the tips of diagnosis and clinical course of those rare cardiac diseased complicated by advanced heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱う疾患の中に筋ジストロフィーがある。本疾患は骨格筋の筋力が低下する遺伝性疾患であるが、心筋症を併発することが知られている。本研究期間中に主任研究者は心臓移植治療を受けた筋ジストロフィー患者9例の運動耐容能の改善について学術論文にまとめ、詳細に報告している。このように心臓移植後の筋ジストロフィー症例の筋力改善についての報告は過去に例がなく、筋ジストロフィー関連心筋症の重症心不全症例に対して心臓移植治療を前向きに考慮する一つの大きな根拠となると考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。