Development of quality indicators for acute myocardial infarction using medical big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Nakao  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (40730619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 聡  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00431578)
西村 邦宏  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70397834)
野口 暉夫  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (70505099)
中村 文明  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他, 室長 (80462282)
中尾 葉子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (90752824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療の質 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / 循環器疾患 / 医療ビッグデータ / 医療の質指標 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measuring the process of care through quality indicators (QIs) has become a widely used practice to improve the quality of care in worldwide. But surveys lacked QIs for acute myocardial infarction (AMI) across Japan. So, using JROAD-DPC database, we investigate prescription rates of guideline-directed medications in each hospital and the relationship between them and short-term mortality among AMI patients in Japan. A total of 61 838 Japanese patients from 741 hospitals with AMI between 2012 and 2013 were enrolled. The relationship between prescription rates of 6 measures based on 4 guideline-directed medications and composite score with in-hospital mortality was analyzed. There were variations in each measure and the mortality decreased with higher quartiles in each measure. The highest quartile of the composite score was positively associated with several structural factors such as the number of hospital beds, the AMI case volume and the presence of a cardiac surgery division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国レベルの調査で、心筋梗塞症診療における医療の質測定に用いるプロセス指標の一つであるガイドライン推奨薬剤処方率に病院間のばらつきを認め、院内予後との関連が示唆された。このことは、部分的には診療プロセスの改善により心筋梗塞の予後改善の余地があることを示唆する。また、統合スコアの病院の構造指標との関連は、診療プロセスが、様々な因子と複雑に関係することを示す。多面的な評価が医療の質の向上に資する可能性がある。一方、結果は医療体制の不足がプロセスの低下と関連するなどの解釈もしうる。また、プロセスの改善がどの程度予後の改善につながるかは明らかでない。結果の慎重な解釈と意味付けの上での対策が求められる。