Exploratory research for novel therapeutic mechanisms to normalize right ventricular function in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ogo Takeshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80617077)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 右心不全 / 右心機能不全 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈バルーン形成術 / 心臓MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is a rare non-curable disease that results in death due to right heart failure, and treatment to improve right heart function is an unsolved issue. In this study, we established an evaluation method focusing on the progressive mechanisms of right heart in the patient with PH. More than 50% of patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension after treatment with balloon pulmonary angioplasty had right heart dysfunction. QRS width on electrocardiogram could be a predictor and may reflect right ventricular fibrosis. In addition, the right heart function was evaluated using the T1 mapping method of cardiac MRI in the patient with PH. It was associated with BNP and right ventricular contractility index, and was also associated with the prediction of residual low right ventricular ejection fraction and the events. This research show T1 value could be a novel imaging biomarker for the patients with PH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症は右心不全により死亡に至る希少難治疾患である。肺高血圧症への治療は肺血管拡張薬が中心であるが、十分な改善が得られず右心不全で死亡する患者は多く根治はできない。このような難治性右心不全へ進行するメカニズムの究明が右心不全治療開発および患者さんの救命には必須である。本研究での右心不全への進行メカニズムにおける心電図でのQRS幅は日常診療でも可能な方法で簡易に予想が可能であり、そのメカニズムにおいて右心室線維化を反映している可能性が示唆された。これは心臓MRIの新規T1マッピング法で評価することが可能で、画像による新たな右心不全の評価、予測が可能となり早期発見、治療に有用と考えられる。