Project/Area Number |
17K09550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagawa Takao 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10625586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南野 徹 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328063)
小澤 拓也 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70467075)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 重症下肢虚血 / メタボローム解析 / 循環器・高血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 2017 to 2019, arteriovenous blood sampling of the lower extremity was performed on a total of 11 patients with peripheral arterial disease who were scheduled for endovascular treatment and have obtained written consent. From 2018, regenerative medicine using EVETA will be terminated due to a change in the law, and from 2020, the number of patients with critical leg ischemia who can undergo standby endovascular treatment will decrease due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, making patient recruitment difficult. On the other hand, concurrent sampling from the heart suggested that amino acids involved in the pathway from the glycolytic system to the TCA cycle may be more highly uptake into the myocardium in cases of ischemic cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果概要に記載の通り、重症下肢虚血の症例は少なく、解析データに明確な結論を得ることはできなかった。しかし、同時並行で行った虚血性心筋症のメタボローム解析においては、エネルギー代謝に関連した糖代謝関連した物質の取り込みが低下している一方で、一部のアミノ酸などTCAサイクルに関連する物質の取り込みが亢進していることが示唆された。虚血肢において、同様の現象が生じているかどうか実証することはできなかったが、重症下肢虚血の発症および治療効果を予測・評価するバイオマーカーの確立に向けて、足掛かりとなるデータを得ることができた。