Role of VEGF165b, an inhibitory vascular endothelial growth factor splice variant, in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahisa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (00303644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 史郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60782430)
奥村 尚樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (60788371)
室原 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / バイオマーカー / VEGF165 / 血管内皮促進因子(VEGF-A) / 血管内皮抑制型アイソフォームVEGF-A165b / 血管内皮促進因子(VEGF-A) / VEGF-A165b / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is a pathophysiological disorder that involves dysregulated proliferation of pulmonary arterial endothelial cells and of smooth muscle cells, resulting in an increase in pulmonary vascular resistance, right-sided heart failure and death. In patients with advanced PH, dysfunctional angiogenesis is one of the main mechanisms of disease progression. Therefore, understanding the balance between angiogenic and antiangiogenic factors is important. In the present study, Role of VEGF165b, an inhibitory vascular endothelial growth factor splice variant, were investigated. In lung disease associated PH (LD-PH), serum levels of VEGF165b were elevated. Among patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), serum levels of VEGF165b were elevated in PAH associated with connective tissue disease. VEGF165b may be involved in the pathophysiological disorder of LD-PH and PAH associated with connective tissue disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症では、肺動脈の血管内皮細胞や平滑筋細胞の増殖が重要なことは明らかではあるが、これらの細胞を制御する血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)の関与については報告が一定していなかった。今回使用した我々の手法では、従来の報告では区別がされていなかった血管新生抑制型アイソフォームVEGF-A165bの測定が可能であり、血清中のVEGF-A165bが特定のタイプの肺高血圧症において上昇していることを見出した。血清VEGF-A165bの上昇は、特定のタイプの肺高血圧症の病態推移の把握に有用であると考えられる。