Assessment of HDL functionality for the prevention of acute coronary syndrome in patients with coronary artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Shinke Toshiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60379419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 達郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00379413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 低比重リポ蛋白 / 高比重リポ蛋白特異的コレステロール取込み能 / 光干渉断層映像法 / 炎症 / 血糖変動 / HDL機能 / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科 / 糖尿病 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol efflux from atherosclerotic lesion is a key function of high-density lipoprotein (HDL). We evaluated the clinical implication of HDL Cholesterol uptake capacity (CUC) in patients treated with coronary artery disease. CUC has shown to be correlated with plaque vulnerability and in-stent neoatherosclerosis assessed by optical coherence tomography. This study demonstrated intensive lipid-lowering therapy using statin and eicosapentaenoic acid has enabled to stabilize vulnerable plaques and suppress the progression of neoatherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈疾患の一次予防、二次予防において、脂質低下療法はその根幹をなすが、低比重リポ蛋白(LDL)低下のみでは不十分であり、精度高く残余リスクをコントロールすることが重要である。今回の研究から、高比重リポ蛋白(HDL)特異的コレステロール取込み能 (Cholesterol uptake capacity: CUC)が、LDLとは独立して冠動脈プラークの脆弱化やステント内新規動脈硬化の進展に関与することが証明され、至適な治療戦略を立てる上で重要な指標となることが示された。