Role of ROCK in stress-induced cellular senecesense on diabetes: from bench to bedside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NOMA KENSUKE  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 専門研究員 (00379893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 幸仁  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
中島 歩  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 共同研究講座教授 (40448262)
高橋 信也  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70423382)
田口 隆浩  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (70772010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsROCK / 糖尿病 / ストレス誘導性細胞老化 / 心血管障害 / 血管障害 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the results in endothelial cells, we found the substantial increase of eNOS, decrease of eNOS phosphorylation, and increase of ROCK activity, all of which were reversed by ROCK inhibitor. Also, from the results so far, there migh be the significant association of ROCK2 with stress-induced cellular senescense evoked by high glucose, however, further experiments will be needed to verify.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化の制御は人類の大きな夢、目的の一つであるが、糖尿病が老化を著しく促進する因子であることは既知である。現在、糖尿病の新規治療薬が次々と開発されるが、糖尿病治療法の選択目的は、血糖降下と変動抑制の先にある糖尿病合併症の発症と進展の抑制である。糖尿病による血管障害、臓器障害の機序を一つずつ丁寧に明らかにすること、その中でも糖尿病によるストレス誘導性細胞老化におけるROCKの役割を明らかにすること、さらに臨床研究で糖尿病、老化、血管障害により惹起される糖尿病性血管症に対して、ROCKを治療ターゲットとした新規治療方針を確立することは、オーダーメイド医療時代における臨床的意義は高い。