Establishment of a team specializing in thrombosis and development of preventive methods for economy-class syndrome in an emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kenji  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (40530085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掃本 誠治  熊本大学, 病院, 客員教授 (30535638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熊本地震 / エコノミークラス症候群 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 予防検診 / 災害時の深部静脈血栓症対策 / 医学 / 心血管病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In April 2016, the Kumamoto earthquakes occurred, and for economy class syndrome which became a problem immediately after the earthquake, the prevention project was started by organizing the thrombosis special team. By continuing DVT (deep vein thrombosis) detection survey using the vein echo for 2 and a half years from the acute phase, it was possible to carry out detection survey for total 4089 evacuees of 2426 people in the acute phase, and 1663 people in the chronic phase. The positive rate of DVT in the acute phase after the disaster (10.6%) and its risk factors (Older age, use of sleeping pills, lower leg edema, and lower leg varix), changes in the positive rate over time (DVT positivity decreases over time), negative conversion rate of DVT positive patients in the acute phase (60%), and the usage rate of related anticoagulation (18% of cases that disappear) were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年4月に熊本地震が発生、発災直後から車中泊を原因としたエコノミークラス症候群が多発した。我々は、血栓症専門チームによる予防活動を開始した。下腿静脈内に発生した血栓(深部静脈血栓症: DVT)が主な原因であり、超音波を使ったDVT検診を2年7ヶ月に渡り継続し、急性期2426名、慢性期1663名の計4089名を観察した。急性期検診の結果からDVT陽性率とその特徴を明らかにした。慢性期の結果から、時間経過で陽性率が低下すること(約1年で鎮静化)、急性期DVT陽性患者の60%に血栓の消失が認められることなどを確認でき、今後の災害時における適切な予防活動や継続すべき期間を提案できる研究となった。