Detection of cholesterol crystals in plaques and elucidation of pathological role using in vivo imaging tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yosuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (10714214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 篤  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50458072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / コレステロール結晶 / 光干渉断層法 / プラーク破裂 / plaque rupture / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that optical coherence tomography(OCT) has a high specificity and modest sensitivity for the detection of cholesterol crystals when compared with those achieved using histologyCholesterol crystallization invading a fibrous cap is frequently associated with plaque ruptures and subsequent acute myocardial infractions. The combination of cholesterol crystals invading fibrous cap and thin-cap fibroatheromas detected by OCT may better identify rupture-prone plaques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義はコレステロール結晶が①プラーク進展・不安定化の新たなマーカーとして、②新たな治療ターゲットとして、③プラークの退縮・安定化のサロゲートマーカーとして利用できる可能性がある点である。