Pathological clarification of thrombosis risk related to homocysteine interacted with lipoprotein vitamin E and lipoprotein (a)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLp(a) / ホモシステイン / 腎機能 / 2型糖尿病 / リポ蛋白(a) / ビタミンB群 / 亜鉛 / 慢性腎臓病 / 尿酸 / Lp(a) / Nrf2 / 糖尿病腎症 / マクロファージ / 血栓性動脈硬化症 / 腎臓病合併症 / 血栓リスク / 臨床血管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the research subject, "Pathological clarification of thrombosis risk related to homocysteine interacted with lipoprotein vitamin E and lipoprotein (a) [Lp(a)]", the association between homocysteine and Lp(a), both of which may be involved in the thrombosis risk, was investigated at first in patients with type 2 diabetes. But, the association between the two was not found at all.
However, eGFR, kidney function, folic acid, and vitamin B12 significantly correlated with homocysteine independently of gender, age, BMI, and glucose control status (HbA1c). Furthermore, multivariate regression analyses showed the significant association of Lp(a) with eGFR and BMI. This association was found markedly in the study subjects without statin therapy.
Therefore, serum levels of homocysteine and Lp(a) for the atherothrombotic risk should be presumably investigated in diabetic patients with renal dysfunction especially in terms of nutritional status and statin therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者では、非糖尿病患者に比べて血中ホモシステイン濃度が高いことが認められているほか、糖尿病腎症患者では、CKDを合併していない糖尿病患者よりも血中ホモシステイン濃度が高いこと、血清ホモシステイン濃度は糖尿病腎症のリスクと重症度に関連することが報告されているが、ビタミンB12や葉酸の栄養管理により、腎症を有する2型糖尿病患者にいおいても動脈硬化・血栓疾患と関連するホモシステインをコントロールできる可能性が示唆された。また動脈硬化危険因子であるLp(a)とeGFRに独立した負の相関がみられるが、スタチンの使用と不使用で違いがあることは2型糖尿病の診療のなかで留意すべきある。