Hyperbaric oxygen for non-invasive vascular treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takagi Gen  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00301565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 正章  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50229895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管再生治療 / 高気圧酸素治療 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 難治性潰瘍 / 高気圧酸素療法 / 包括的高度慢性下肢虚血 / 重症下肢虚血 / 非侵襲的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A joint project between the Department of Cardiovascular Medicine and the Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy Department was launched to establish an in-hospital medical cooperation system at the beginning of this study. Recruitment of research subjects to other medical facilities has led to an increase in requests from neighboring medical facilities. Recognition of hyperbaric oxygen therapy among medical institutions in Japan is still low, therefore, reviewed its usefulness for peripheral arterial disease through scientific papers, conference and seminars. Cohort study is progressing well and results are being reported.
Unexpectedly, the COVID-19 pandemic has caused an extreme decrease in the number of patients referred through medical facility, and the number of cases has not reached the enough sample size; therefore, we plan to continue the treatment and publish a paper on the subject as soon as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢動脈疾患による下肢虚血の病態では、完全な血行再建術施行が困難な症例が一定数存在し、この場合下肢切断術が多数行われてきた。しかし下肢切断による運動能力の低下は生命予後の悪化につながることも知られている。今回高気圧酸素治療と非侵襲的血管治療として血管再生治療を組み合わせる研究を考案し行った。
高気圧酸素治療の下肢虚血への単独効果は弱いが、血管再生治療と併用すると侵襲を少なく治療効果が得られる利点がある。体内への治療器具の挿入も必要ないため繰り返し行うこともでき、安全に長期的な生命予後を得られる治療法である。長期の治療予後を見ることができれば、その有用性を正確に証明可能な希望のある治療法と考える。