Exploring microRNA targeting calcified coronary artery lesions in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKAO Hironobu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50398997)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords石灰化冠動脈病変 / 慢性腎臓病 / microRNA / エクソソーム / 次世代シーケンサ― / microRNAs / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients, and 50-60% of those suffer from coronary artery lesion, which is often difficult to treat because of its association with severe calcification. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the development of arterial calcification with the aim of formulating new treatment strategies, which determine the prognosis of CKD patients. Specifically, we used blood samples containing molecules derived from atherosclerotic vessel walls that flow out to the body circulation after coronary artery rotablator therapy. This approach could identify microRNAs in exosomes involved in atherosclerosis in vivo by RNA-seq using a next-generation sequencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は動脈壁を切削前後に経時的に採取した血液検体サンプルを用いることである。動脈硬化巣における分子機構については、剖検例ならびに実験系における病理学的解析のみであり、臨床例を用いた解析は見当たらない。Rotablator施行後に、血管壁に存在する分子が体循環に流出し変動している事や、血液中の経時的なエクソソームmiRNAの挙動に着目して、証明した報告は国内外において前例がなく、血管壁内の動脈硬化巣にかかわるmiRNAを生体内で評価する革新的な研究である。さらに、進行した動脈硬化巣に存在するmiRNAの状態をヒト生体を対象に臨床的に評価することで治療法開発への貢献が期待される。