Evaluation of the effects of glucosamine modification on endothelial cells of diabetic angiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Masaki Nobuyuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 講師 (00364795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 健  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (50231931)
高瀬 凡平  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 集中治療部, 准教授 (50518214)
東谷 卓美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (60781515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮機能障害 / グルコサミン / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性血管障害 / 血管内皮細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method to collect freshly isolated endothelial cells from radial catheter sheath used for coronary angiography. We sought to elucidate the relationship between diabetic angiopathy and intracellular O-GlcNAc modification using the method. Study 1: O-GlcNAc modification in the endothelial cells harvested from upper arm veins with J-wire was increased in patients with type-2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) by fluorescence microscopy. Study 2: In a cross-sectional study of 84 patients, Percent increase of insulin-induced phosphorylation of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) at serine 1177 were evaluated in endothelial cells collected from radial artery. Endothelial insulin resistance defined as reduced eNOS response to insulin was seen in the T2DM with self-insulin injection, coronary artery disease, and severe arterial stiffness evaluated by cardio-ankle vascular index. These results suggested that T2DM causes endothelial dysfunction by excessive O-GlcNAc modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管は癌、血液、皮膚のように多くのヒト検体を採取して調べる事が難しい。そのため、血管内皮細胞の基礎研究(細胞、動物)に比べて、実際の患者の細胞・組織を用いた研究は限られていた。今回開発した方法は、心臓カテーテル器具に付着した細胞を回収するため、新たな侵襲を加えるものではない。この方法を用いて、我々は糖尿病患者の血管内皮機能障害の原因の一つとして細胞内グルコサミン化(O-GlcNAc)の関与を明らかにした。心臓カテーテル検査は広く普及していることから、多くの被検者から細胞を集めることができるため、不明であった患者の病態や血管生理と分子生物学的メカニズムとの関連の解明に役立つと期待される。