Establishment of strategy to identify high-risk coronary plaques by non-invasive multi-imagings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yasuhide Asaumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20629315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冠動脈硬化 / 病理学 / 放射線診断学 / 冠動脈硬化症 / 核磁気共鳴画像法 / 臨床病理学 / 高リスク冠動脈硬化巣 / 病理 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-contrast T1-weighted nuclear magnetic resonance imaging (T1WI) to evaluate coronary atherosclerosis, which does not require contrast media, is expected to be a screening technique in the future. Thus, we conducted this study to establish a method for highly accurate diagnosis, and guidances for various medical treatments, method, and to elucidate the molecular pathogenesis and novel therapeutic targets for atherosclerosis. We have been working on the pathological significance of high-signal visualized coronary plaque on T1WI, which is directly related to future coronary events, and on the automation of its quantification. As a result, we reported that high-signal coronary plaques consist of higher lipid component and have a large plaque volume, and that a three-dimensional semi-automated coronary plaque assessment using a commercial software could predict subsequent coronary events more accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年者の冠動脈疾患発症はその後の多くの介入が必要となるため、未然に発症を予防する・予知する低侵襲的手法の開発が求められている。近年、造影X線冠動脈CTを用いた動脈硬化の解剖学的情報を知ることがその後の冠動脈疾患発症リスクを軽減させることが報告されている。すなわち冠動脈硬化の解剖学的情報を知ることがその後の新たな介入が可能となり、予後を改善させることができるという期待が持たれている。この核磁気共鳴画像法を用いた冠動脈硬化の解剖学的評価法は、全く造影剤を用いることがないことから、スクリーニング法として予後を改善させることが期待されることから、技術的発展が益々望まれる分野である。