Mechanisms for the prevention of sudden cardiac death by interaction between cardiac macrophages, blood vessels and cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugita Junichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (70755694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤生 克仁  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30422306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコネキシン / アンフィレグリン / リン酸化 / ギャップ結合 / 心不全 / コネクシン43 / ジフテリア毒素 / マクロファージ / 突然死 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac impulse conduction occurs through gap junctions between cardiomyocytes, and induces rhythmical pulsation of the whole heart. Connexin43 is a major protein that constitue gap junctions.
In this study, we revealed that a secretory protein derived from cardiac macrophages contributes to the stability of gap junctions by phosphorylating connexin43, and maintains cardiac impulse propagation. Deletion of cardiac macrophages or the secretory protein causes disorganized gap junctions, and induces arrhythmias even in the free-moving state. In addition, both sympathetic and pressure overload are able to induce malignant arrhythmias, finally resulting in sudden cardiac death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然死の原因は大半が心臓性であり、社会的損失が大きく、その解決が望まれている疾患である。本研究により、心臓内に存在する免疫細胞の一種であるマクロファージが不整脈の発生を抑制していることが分かり、免疫細胞が心臓の電気的興奮伝播に寄与しているという新しい概念を提唱した。免疫細胞と不整脈の関係が明らかになったことで、今後免疫細胞をターゲットとした新たな不整脈治療が開発されることが期待される。