The potential of omentin as therapeutic agents for cardiovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Rei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70343689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 乗有  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00595514)
室原 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオメンチン / 心筋梗塞 / リモデリング / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue functions as an endocrine organ by secreting adipokines that can directly affect nearby or remote organs. Omentin is an adipokine whose concentration is down-regulated in subjects with obesity-related disorders. In our study, we have shown that transgenic mice expressing the human omentin gene in fat tissue mice exhibit a significant decrease in mortality and improvement of cardiac function following myocardial infarction. Adipose-derived omentin prevents pathological cardiac remodeling after chronic ischemia, suggesting that omentin represents a potential therapeutic molecule for the treatment of ischemic heart disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の到来により、心臓疾患の患者数は顕著に増加しているのみならず、死亡率も非常に高い。まだまだ新たな治療法が求められている現状である。今回我々は、オメンチンが虚血下において直接的な心保護効果を有することをマウス及びミニブタを用いた検討にて見出している。これらの所見は、オメンチンを標的とした新たな心血管病治療の開発につながると考えている。