Metalloprotease nardilysin controls heart rate through the transcriptional regulation of ion channels critical for sinus automaticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ohno Mikiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10583198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords洞房結節自動能 / メタロプロテアーゼ / 洞不全症候群 / イオンチャネル / 酵素活性 / プロテアーゼ / 転写制御 / 循環器 / 洞房結節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that NRDC, a multifunctional protease, controls heart rate by transcriptional regulation of HCN ion-channels responsible for cardiac sinus node automaticity. We specifically demonstrated that NRDC regulates gene expression of these ion channels involved in sinus automaticity by ChIP method using anti-NRDC antibody. Moreover, bradycardia was also shown in atrial (sinoatrial node) specific NRDC-deficient mice (Sln-Nrdc-KO), and expression levels of HCN ion channels were also reduced in Sln-Nrdc knockout hearts. In addition, we generated and analyzed the enzyme-activity-deficient mutant NRDC knock-in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NRDCの生体における機能はこれまで全く不明であったが、NRDC-/-における研究成果から、NRDCが心拍数、血圧、体温調節などの恒常性維持に重要な役割を持つことが示唆された。一方、NRDCは全身に広く発現するので、NRDC-/-の表現型が一次的かどうかを判断するには困難を伴う。そこで、最近作製した臓器特異的NRDC欠損マウスや酵素活性欠失型変異NRDCマウスの解析を行い、心拍数調節のメカニズムの解明の足掛かりとした。これらの成果を今後発展させることで、ヒトにおける遺伝性洞不全症候群の原因解明やNRDCの酵素活性中心をターゲットとした創薬開発の基盤に役立てることができると考えられた。