Development of novel therapeutic strategy for ischemic heart diseases through targeting protein degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisakazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30589312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / ATP / ミトコンドリア / タンパク質分解 / 薬剤スクリーニング / 心不全 / スクリーニング / 分子心臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of developing a novel therapeutic strategy for ischemic heart disease that directly enhances mitochondrial ATP production, we identified compounds that inhibit the degradation of the ATP-synthesis regulator G0S2 using originally constructed screening system. These compounds enhanced ATP production in cardiomyocytes and showed a remarkable cytoprotective effect. By further utilizing this screening system, we identified a novel E3 ligase involved in G0S2 degradation and clarified a novel mechanism of G0S2 degradation. In the future, we plan to address the mechanism of inhibiting G0S2 degradation by these compounds and to administer it to the heart failure model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓は持続的な収縮弛緩の繰り返しによって莫大なエネルギー(ATP)を消費する。そのため狭心症などで、ATPの需要と供給のバランスが崩れると、容易に心不全となりうる。循環器領域で幾つかの分子標的治療が進められているが、虚血性疾患を標的としたものは未だ開発されておらず、直接的にATP産生を増強させる治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究で明らかにしたATP産生制御因子G0S2の分解を阻害する化合物は、直接的に心筋細胞のATPを増産できる点において、画期的な虚血性心疾患の治療法につながることが期待される。