Development of progenitors of bioogical pacemaker from human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Hisatome Ichiro  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60211504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白吉 安昭  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90249946)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS cell / biological pacemaker / progenitor / isl1 / HCN4 / pacemaker cell / iPS / human / ペースメーカ幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 刺激伝導系細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / ペースメーカ / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To compensate the disadvantage of artificial pacemaker (PM), we developed the biological PM cell derived from human iPS cells. Because of the limited ability of their proliferation, we attempted to develop the progenitor of human biological PM. The population of HCN4-GFP positive cells within 14days after differentiation involved the progenitor of PM cells, showing the proliferative activity, where mRNA of isl1 has been enriched. Eventually, we developed the HCN4-GFP/Isl-mCherry double positive cells as the progenitor of PM cells. After characterization of HCN4-GFP/Isl-mCherry double positive cells, we can provide the human biological PM cells derived from their progenitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は機械式ペースメーカに代わる生物学的ペースメーカを十分に供給できる前駆細胞を樹立することを目的として行われ、HCN4-GFP/Isl-mCherry を前駆細胞として樹立できた。本細胞は増殖能力を示し、かつペースメーカ細胞を含む多分化能を有する前駆細胞である。本細胞により、国産生物学的ペースメーカを開発でき、海外特許の機械式ペースメーカに依存しているわが国の医療経済に及ぼすインパクトは計り知れない。