| Project/Area Number |
17K09592
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEMURA Koji 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 聡司 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10336159)
砂河 孝行 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40418637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 循環器疾患 / 時計遺伝子 / 概日時計 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 循環器・高血圧 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 概日リズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The identification and characterization of mammalian clock genes revealed that the biological clock is composed of feedback loops of transcription factors. Recent studies showed that the circadian clock is closely related to the pathogenesis of metabolic, immunological, and cardiovascular diseases. We previously identified a clock gene Clif/Bmal2 from vascular endothelial cells. To further investigate the function of Clif/Bmal2, we generated the Clif/Bmal2 knockout mice. The Knockout mice were born normally, showed no abnormalities in growth or behavioral circadian rhythms, nor abnormal blood glucose or lipid profiles. We generated a hypoxic pulmonary hypertension model, but no knockout effect was observed. So far, we cannot show the effect of Clif/Bmal2 knockout. It may be due to the compensation by Bmal1.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体内時計の分子機序が明らかになり、その構成因子である時計遺伝子を変異させた動物の解析により、代謝疾患、免疫疾患、循環器疾患などの発症、進展に体内時計の乱れが重要な働きを担っていることが明らかになっている。今回時計遺伝子の1つであるClif/Bmal2のノックアウトマウスを作製しその解析を行った。今までのところノックアウトによる影響は明らかでないが、さらに様々な病態モデルで検討し、その機能を明らかにすることにより、体内時計への介入による治療である時間治療を代謝疾患や循環器疾患に応用できると考えられる。