Elucidation of ectopic expression of fatty acid-binding protein 4 in endovascular injury and application to clinical therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furuhashi Masato  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20563852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管傷害 / 新生内膜形成 / 炎症 / 脂肪組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty acid-binding protein 4 (FABP4) is expressed in adipocytes and macrophages and plays significant roles in the development of insulin resistance and atherosclerosis. The present study demonstrated that FABP4 was ectopically induced in endothelial cells by cellular senescence and vascular injury. Furthermore, secreted FABP4 from injured vascular endothelial cells promoted inflammatory response in several cells, proliferation and migration in vascular smooth muscle cells, and endothelial dysfunction in vascular endothelial cells, leading to the development of neointima formation after vascular injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮傷害時における異所性発現型FABP4の発現機構と局所分泌されるFABP4の作用の包括的な解明により、血管炎や冠動脈インターベンションなどで問題となる再狭窄予防に対する新規治療法に応用できる可能性がある。