Investigation of coronary vascular reaction and complication after stent implantation using mini pigs with human-like unstable atherosclerotic lesions
Project/Area Number |
17K09595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
LI Yuxin 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30599048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 忠輝 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (10366601)
羽尾 裕之 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40393243)
松本 太郎 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
平山 篤志 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50459880)
春田 裕典 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90754002)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分子血管学 / 大動物モデル / 大動物実験 / 動脈硬化 / ステント / 合併症 / ステント留置後合併症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To observe vascular reaction and complications after catheter intervention therapy for patients with ischemic heart disease such as angina and myocardial infarction, two different types of stents were placed at the site of coronary atherosclerotic lesions in LDL cholesterol receptor deficiency (LDLR-/-) minipig. No significant stenosis was observed at the site of stent placement 3 months after stent implantation, but mild to moderate stenosis was observed 12 months after stent implantation. Inflammatory cell infiltration scattered in the neointimal, fibrin accumulation around the strut, fragmented calcification and foamy macrophages were observed in the neointimal in both groups. Twelve months after stent implantation, a neointimal layer mainly composed of smooth muscle cells was formed at the placement site. Inside the layer of smooth muscle cells, neoatherosclerosis, which including lipid pool, macrophage infiltration, necrotic region, and calcification deposition, was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ステント留置後の慢性期合併症が現在の解決問題となっているが、臨床で実際に使用する前に認識されなかった。また異なるステントによる留置後の合併症の相違が不明である。その理由は適切な動物モデルがなかったため、実験で事前に詳しい検討ができなかったことである。本研究で使用する遺伝子組換えブタモデルはヒトと高い類似性の冠動脈粥腫病変を持ち、ステント留置後の血管反応も虚血患者の血管反応と類似していた。このモデルを用いて異なるステントを病変部位に留置し、短期間に血管反応を比較観察することができる。また新規ステントの安全性と有効性を検証することにより、新たなステントの開発に繋がる。