Vascular/organ association via ERK2 in insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Namba  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 内科, 助教 (90726499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞崎 暢之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 講師 (00364795)
佐藤 泰司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生化学, 教授 (10505267)
足立 健  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (50231931)
東谷 卓美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (60781515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインスリン / メタボリックシンドローム / 2型糖尿病 / ERK2 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管内皮機能 / インスリン抵抗性 / 血管内皮細胞 / 肺高血圧 / 血管収縮因子 / 肥満 / 酸化ストレス / プロスタノイド / 二型糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / 血管内皮障害 / 活性酸素種 / 内皮機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic Syndrome (Mets) is a complex disease which is characterized with insulin resistance (IR) and vascular endothelial dysfunction (ED) leading to cardiovascular diseases. The: ERK2 is the major molecule of insulin signal system. We created endothelial cell-specific deficient mice (EE2KO) and fed with high fat diet to create obese and IR model of mice. The aim of this study was to elucidate the involvement of endothelial ERK2 with IR and complications of Mets and seek the novel drug target. In EE2KO, NO synthesis was enhanced, vascular endothelial function was improved, and hypertension was suppressed. In EE2KO, IR and fatty liver were also significantly improved. A Thromboxane Receptor (TPR) was identified as the downstream of the vascular endothelial ERK2. An TPR inhibitor was administered to obese mice, and improvement similar to EE2KO was observed. The vascular endothelial ERK2 / TXA2 pathway was considered as a novel therapeutic target for Mets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Metabolic Syndrome(Mets)は心臓血管病最大の危険因子である。その治療は運動、食事療法であり心血管病の特異的治療は未だ存在しない。患者さんは最終的には心筋梗塞、脳卒中などの血管病で亡くなる方が多いために、その血管病に対する特異的治療の開発は学術的にも、医学・社会学的にも大きな意義がある。マウスMetsモデルの血管ではNO作用が減弱しており、その原因として血管内皮ERK2/TXA2経路を同定した。血管特異的にこの経路を阻害することはMets血管病の新規治療につながる重要な治験と考えられた。