Molecular mechanisms of regulation of endothelial differentiation in cardiovascular morphogenesis and pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yuko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80171908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維化抑制 / イオン輸送体 / 線維化 / 機能未知蛋白質 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the physiological and pathological roles of the protein whose function is not known in cardiovascular morphogenesis and pathological conditions, we investigated one of the mechano-sensitive ion transporters with a high possibility of its interaction. We found a method to activate the mechano-sensitive ion transporter and identified inhibitors. In addition, an inhibitory antibody was produced and the epitope was identified. To elucidate the role of ion transporters in endothelial differentiation, we examined the effect of the inhibitory antibodies on endothelial mesenchymal transition. The inhibitory antibody treatment suppressed the metastasis of lung cancer induced by intravenously injecting highly metastatic myeloma cells to mice and the cardiac fibrosis in cardiomyopathic animal models. These experiments revealed that this ion transporter plays an important role in endothelial differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内皮分化は形態形成だけでなく病態進展においても重要な働きをしている。イオン輸送体特異的阻害抗体を作成し、そのエピトープを同定した。この阻害抗体により、癌転移、心筋症線維化が抑制されたことは、このイオン輸送体が病態進展に重要な働きをしていることを示唆しており、病態治療への一助となると思われる。