Potential biological mechanisms with regard to the association betwen asthma and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Konno  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20399835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 拓  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90399949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肥満 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that abdominal visceral fat adiposity assessed by CT was significantly associated with asthma symptoms, both in males and females.The objective measurement of fat distribution did not recognize the sex difference of this phenotype. Regardless of sex, abdominal visceral fat was associated with reduced asthma quality of life independent of other obesity indices, and this association, at least partially, could be explained by the impact of abdominal visceral fat on reduced FEV1 % predicted and higher risk for GERD and depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸入ステロイドの普及により気管支喘息のコントロールは良好となったが、罹患患者の増加及び、高用量の吸入ステロイドや経口ステロイドの使用下でもそのコ ントロールが不良である、いわゆる「難治性喘息」の存在は、現在の喘息診療の最重要課題である。気管支喘息の発症、難治化において、肥満は最も注目されて いる因子の一つである。
本研究により、肥満が喘息病態に与える影響を、ヒト検体、動物モデル、細胞培養を用い、その分子生物学的機序の一部が明らかとなった。今後、肥満喘息の治療戦略を構築する上での、貴重な基礎データになったと考えられる。