Elucidation of similarities, differences, and overlap in obstructive pulmonary diseases by peripheral blood exosomal RNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaru  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10374290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20399835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCOPD / 気管支喘息 / エクソソーム / プロテオーム / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the difficulty in collecting high-quality peripheral blood exosomal RNA, we performed a comprehensive proteome analysis in peripheral blood to investigate the relationship between exosome-related proteins. Proteome analysis revealed that 365 plasma proteins were significantly different between COPD and severe asthma. Cluster analysis by using proteome profile data identified three clusters in COPD and four clusters in severe asthma. The protein groups involved in the clustering contained significantly more exosome markers. These results indicate that although there are differences in the plasma proteome profiles of COPD and severe asthma, exosomes are strongly associated with proteomic clustering in both diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢血中の網羅的プロテオーム解析を行ったところ、COPDならびに難治性喘息には臨床的な表現型とは異なった分子生物学的なエンドタイプが存在することが示され、またそのエンドタイプの形成にエクソソーム由来の蛋白質が関わっていることが示された。今後の治療ターゲットの探索においても閉塞性肺疾患の類似性・相違点・合併病態を分子生物学的な側面からさらに検討することが重要であると考えられ、今後も末梢血中のエクソソームを標的とした研究の継続が望まれる。