Project/Area Number |
17K09601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 呼吸音 / 自動解析 / 呼吸器疾患 / 遠隔医療 / 自動解析システム / 在宅医療 / 訪問治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected and analyzed lung sound data from patients with respiratory diseases such as interstitial pneumonia, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and bronchiectasis. A study meeting on auscultation findings was held and an educational tool for medical staff was developed. These efforts have improved the quality and reproducibility of lung sound data and the accuracy of automatic analysis. In parallel, we developed a wireless auscultation device that uses FM radio waves, but since there was a lot of noise, we changed to a form that uses Bluetooth and improved usability. A nearly 100% concordance rate was obtained between the assessment by the examining physician and the assessment using the data of recorded lung sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
呼吸器疾患では様々な異常呼吸音や副雑音が聴取され、聴診は診断や病態の評価に重要である。しかし聴診所見の評価は定性的であり、過去の聴診所見との比較や他の医療従事者との共有も困難である。我々は小型マイク内蔵の聴診器を用いて呼吸音を収集し、音響的特徴に基づいた独自のアルゴリズムにより自動的に解析するシステムを構築した。呼吸音データの共有により、呼吸器疾患患者の病診連携の質の向上が期待される。また経時的に呼吸音データを記録・解析することで、治療効果の判定や病勢悪化の検出が可能となり、治療内容の最適化への貢献が期待される。